DANCE SCHEDULE, AUTUMN 2022 (29.8.–18.12.2022)

 

We reserve the right for any class or teacher changes. The schedule might be updated later.

The classes marked with an asterisk * in the schedule are separate courses, i.e. you register for the the whole course. The classes without the * symbol are drop-in classes that you can join at any time. Sign up for the drop-in classes through our reservation system.

There are no classes on Father’s Day on Sunday, the 13th of November or on Independence Day Tuesday, the 6th of December.

MONDAY


Flama Linnankatu Hall 1 (Linnankatu 84)

10:30 Baby Latino (45 min) – Anna 

16:15 Twerk, beginners – Salla* (29.8.–5.12.)

17:15 Salsa Solo, beginners (29.8.–5.12.) – Matias

18:15 Couple Salsa 4 (29.8.–5.12.)* – Matias

19:15 Couple Salsa  3 (29.8.–5.12.)* Matias 

20:15 Couple Salsa 1+ (29.8.–5.12.)* Matias

Flama Linnankatu Hall 2 (Linnankatu 84)

16:15 Cuban Dances, changing theme, intermediate – Matias 

17:15 Twerk Technique, open level – Salla 

18:15 Caribbean Mix, beginners – Minna 

19:15 Dancehall Queenstyle, beginners – Minna

20:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

Flama Rauhankatu Hall 1 (Rauhankatu 15)

16:15 Reggaeton, beginners – Mirka 

17:15 Latin Ladies Style, intermediate – Mirka

18:15 Reggaeton, intermediate – Meri

19:15–21:15 Bouncy Crew Dance Group Trainings* – Meri

Flama Rauhankatu Hall 2 (Rauhankatu 15)

16:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

17:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

18:15 Flama Crew Dance Group Trainings* – Mirka  

19:15 Salsa Ladies Style, keskitaso  – Mirka  

20:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

TUESDAY


Flama Linnankatu Hall 1 (Linnankatu 84)

10:30 Dance Music Play School 1–2 years (6.9.–4.10.)* – Ida

16:30 Show Burlesque, beginners – Mirka

17:30 Latin Ladies Style, beginners – Mirka

18:30 Commercial Dance, intermediate (30.8.–13.12.)* – Effiina

19:30–21:00 Burnin´Bellas Dance Group Trainings* – Effiina 

Flama Linnankatu Hall 2 (Linnankatu 84)

16:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

17:15 Hip Hop, open level –Miika

18:15 Basemint Crew Dance Group Trainings* 

19:15 Oriental Dance, beginners – Ilona

20:15 Oriental Dance, intermediate – Ilona

Flama Rauhankatu Hall 1 (Rauhankatu 15)

11:00 Solo Latin 60 +, beginners (6.9.–4.10.)* – Mirka

16:15 Reggaeton, beginners – Anna

17:15 Reggaeton, intermediate – Anna

18:15 Salsa Solo. beginners (30.8.–13.12.)* Anna (no class 6.12.)

19:15 Salsa Ladies Style, intermediate – Anna

20:15 Couple Salsa, level 1 (new beginners) (30.8.–29.11.)* – Anna

Flama Rauhankatu Hall 2 (Rauhankatu 15)

Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

WEDNESDAY

Flama Linnankatu Hall 1 (Linnankatu 84)

16:15 Reggaeton, beginners (31.8.–12.10.)* – Meri

17:15 Dancehall Queenstyle, beginners (31.8.–14.12.)* – Eve (no class 19.10.)

18:15 Dancehall Queenstyle, advanced (31.8.–14.12.)* – Eve (no class 19.10.)

19:15  Dancehall Unisex, open level (31.8.–14.12.)* – Eve (no class 19.10.)

20:15 Falla Flame Dance Group Trainings* – Eve

Flama Linnankatu Hall 2 (Linnankatu 84)

16:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

17:15 Salsa Solo, beginners – Minna

18:15 Afrobeats, beginners  – Minna

19:15 Reggaeton, beginners  – Minna

20:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

Flama Rauhankatu Hall 1 (Rauhankatu 15)

16:15 Commercial Dance, beginners – Vilma (no class 19.10.)

17:15 Bachata Ladies Style, intermediate – Pinja

18:15 Couple Bachata 2 (7.9.–7.12.)* – Pinja 

19:15 Reggaeton, open level – Marita

20:15 Couple Bachata 1 (7.9.–7.12.)* – Pinja

Flama Rauhankatu Hall 2 (Rauhankatu 15)

16:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

17:15 Lyrical Dance, open level (31.8.–14.12.)* – Vilma (no class 19.10.)

18:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

19:15 Couple Bachata 1+ (7.9.–7.12.)* – Pinja 

20:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

THURSDAY


Flama Linnankatu Hall 1 (Linnankatu 84)

16:15 Dance Fiesta, beginners – Hanna

17:15 Twerk, beginners (Course 1 (1.9.–13.10.)*Course 2 (27.10–8.12.)* – Meri 

18:15 Twerk, advanced beginners – Meri

19:15 Twerk, advanced – Meri

20:15 Flawless Diva, open level – Meri 

Flama Linnankatu Hall 2 (Linnankatu 84)

16:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

17:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

18:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

19:15 Musical Dance, intermediate (1.9.–8.12.)* – Juulia

20:15 Book the dance hall for your own trainings: [email protected]!

Flama Rauhankatu Hall 1 (Rauhankatu 15)

16:15 Salsatón, advanced beginners – Mirka

17:15 Reggaeton, intermediate – Mirka

18:15 Show Burlesque, open level – Mirka

19:15–20.45 Flaming Firecrackers Dance Group Trainings* – Mirka

Flama Rauhankatu Hall 2 (Rauhankatu 15)

17:15 Latin Jazz, open level (1.9.–13.10.)* – Liisa

18:15 Body Maintenance – Liisa

19:15 Urban Kiz, foundations (1.9.–8.12.)* – Tuomas 

20:15 Urban Kiz, intermediate (1.9.–8.12.)* – Tuomas 

FRIDAY


Flama Linnankatu Hall 1 (Linnankatu 84)

16:15 Salsa Solo, advanced beginners – Anna (no class 2.9.)

17:15 Salsatón, beginners – Anna (no class 2.9.)

18:15 Bachata Solo, beginners – Anna (no class 2.9.)

Flama Linnankatu Hall 2 (Linnankatu 84)

16:15 Rent the dance hall!

17:15 Rent the dance hall!

18:15 Rent the dance hall!

Flama Rauhankatu Hall 1 (Rauhankatu 15)

16:15 Latin Ladies Style, beginners – Mirka (no class 2.9.)

17:15 Reggaeton, beginners – Mirka (no class 2.9.)

18:15 Flama Crew Dance Group Trainings* – Mirka (no class 2.9.)

SATURDAY


Flama
Linnankatu Hall 1 (Linnankatu 84)

10:30 Reggaeton, beginners – Anna

as well as

workshops and events at Linnankatu Flama & Rauhankatu Flama

SUNDAY


Flama Linnankatu Hall 1 (Linnankatu 84)

14:00 Voguing, beginners (4.9.–2.10.)* – Lotta

15:15 Bachata Ladies Style, advanced beginners – Anna (no class 13.11.)

16:15 Couple Salsa 1 (new beginners) (4.9.–11.12.)* – Anna (no class 13.11.)

17:15 Couple Salsa 2 (4.9.–11.12.)* – Anna (no class 13.11.)

18:15 Couple Salsa 3 (4.9.–11.12.)* – Anna (no class 13.11.)

19:15–20:45 The Honeys Dance Group Trainings* – Salla (no class 13.11.)

Flama Linnankatu Hall 2 (Linnankatu 84)

16:15 Commercial Dance, beginners – Salla (no class 13.11.)

17:15 Twerk, intermediate – Salla (no class 13.11.)

18:15 Commercial Dance, intermediate – Salla (no class 13.11.)

Flama Rauhankatu Hall 1 (Rauhankatu 15)

12:00–13:00 Adult Ballet, beginners (4.9.–11.12.)* Ida (no class 13.11.)

13:15–14:15 Barre, beginners – Ida (no class 13.11.)

14:30–15:30 Adult Ballet, advanced beginners (4.9.–11.12.)* – Ida (no class 13.11.)

15:45–16:40 Heels, beginners (4.9.–2.10.)* – Pauliina

16:45 Commercial Dance, intermediate (4.9.–2.10.)* Pauliina

17:45 Heels, intermediate (4.9.–2.10.)* – Pauliina

Flama Rauhankatu Hall 2 (Rauhankatu 15)

16:45 Chairlesque, open level: Course 1: 4.9.–16.10.Course 2: 30.10.–11.12. (no class 13.11.)* – Mirka

17:45 Slow Rumba, advanced beginners (7 weeks, 4.9.–16.10.)* – Mirka